No attempt is made to provide any 'alternative' to popular music al­ ready available in the market." 13 In so doing, Straw main­ tains, SPS has defaulted on the obligation imposed directly under Section 396\a) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C §396(a). 4 which. in pertinent part and with Straw's emphasis added, reads as follows: (a) The Congress hereby finds and declares that-- (1) it is in the public interest to encourage the growth and development of public radio and televi­ sion broadcasting, including the use of such media for instructional. educational and cultural purposes (5) it furthers the general welfare to encourage pub­ lic telecommunications services which will be re­ sponsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, which will constitute an expression of diversity and ex­ cellence, and which will conslitute a source of alter­ na1ive telecommunications services for all the citizens of the Nation. Straw further quotes the 1981 Ho use Report amending Section 396(a) as evidence of a Congressional intent "to impose a duty on noncommercial broadcasters to provide diverse 'alternative' programming. in addition to their duty ... to serve 'instructional, educational, and cultural purposes.'" 15