In cases where an incumbent has two or more authorizations and/or pending applications on the effective date, the reference coordinates in each authorization and/or application will be provisionally treated as the permanent reference coordinates of the protected circle. Eventually, pending applications will be disposed of and conditional licenses will either become licenses or be forfeited for failure to construct. 9618 4. Alternative Uses of MDS Frequencies 59. The principal use of MDS frequencies is wireless cable service. Under Section 21.903(a) of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. § 21.903(a), MDS stations are "generally intended to provide one-way radio transmission (usually in an omnidirectional pattern) from a stationary transmitter to multiple receiving facilities located at fixed points." At the same time, our rules permit use of MDS! frequencies for other kinds of services. Section 21.903(b), 47 C.F.R. § 21.903(b), states that "[u]nless otherwise directed or conditioned in the applicable instrument of authorization, Multipoint Distribution Service stations may render any kind of communications service consistent with the Commission's rules on a common carrier or on a non-common carrier basis . . . ." We wish to emphasize that nothing hi this Report and Order precludes either new licensees or incumbents from using MDS frequencies for other lands of services pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 21.903(b).