In the Notice, we recognized the possible limitations of this approach with respect to maps and other graphic representations. We envisioned that the public would have on-line viewing access to our data bases, perhaps through a third-party vendor in addition to access at the Commission's public reference room. 47 In 1992, Congress amended the Communications Act of 1934 to permit the electronic filing of license and construction permit applications. See Telecommunications Authorization Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-538, § 204, 106 Stat. 3533, 3543, codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 308(b) and 319(a). Such applications may be signed "in any manner or form, including by electronic means, as the Commission may prescribe by regulation." Id. 9625 75. In the Notice, we also proposed expanding the acceptable methods of payment for application fees to include electronic payment under 47 C.F.R. § 1.1109.48 We stated our intention of announcing the procedures for the electronic payment of fees in a public notice, pursuant to Section