*Pages 1--40 from  Microsoft Word - 18009.doc*
[…] areas  and  to  make  interstate  access  services  available  to  all  IXCs  on  a  non-  discriminatory  basis.  The  improvements  will  make 
 AT&  T/  Alascom  a  better  competitor  than  Alascom  is  at  present,  and  may  stimulate  further  improvements  by  other  companies  in  the 
 Alaska  Market,  both  present  and  future,  and  will  have  a  pro-  competitive  effect  in  the  Alaska  market. 


 62  Hart-  Scott-  Rodino.  Finally,  we  note  that  since  the  parties 
 96  Section  1.65  of  our  Rules,  47  C.  F.  R.  §1.65,  requires 
 Applicant  to  amend  its  Application  when  any  "pending  application  is  no  longer  substantially  accurate  and  complete  in  all 


 significant  respects." 
 97  See  Section  IV  infra. 


 98  See  Market  Structure  Order,  9  FCC  Rcd  at  2199. 
 99  Applicant's  Reply  at  9. 
30
 31 
 filed  premerger  notification  more  than  30  days  ago  with  the  Department  of  Justice  ("  DOJ")  under  the  Hart-  Scott-  Rodino