As the Commission has written, "[Section 220(f)] is precisely the type of congressional authorization to disclose information which exempts disclosure from the strictures of the Trade Secrets Act." 40 B. Review of Commission's Policies Governing Disclosure 1. Commission Rules and Procedures 17. The Commission adopted general rules to implement the provisions of the FOIA in 1967.41 Although the rules have been amended several times, they generally track the statutory language of the FOIA. Section 0.457(d) of the Commission's Rules implements FOIA Exemption 4. Quoting Exemption 4, it provides that records not routinely available for public inspection include "[t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from any person and privileged or confidential."412 Like the statute, the rule also states that under Exemption 4, "the Commission is authorized to withhold from public inspection materials which would be privileged ... if retained by the person who submitted them."