These rules permit disclosure of trade secrets and commercial or financial information upon a "persuasive showing" of the reasons in favor of the information's release.31 13. In particular, Section 0.457' ') provides that certain categories of materials listed therein, such as broadcasters' am .lancial reports, are presumed not routinely available for public inspection and that a persuasive showing as to the reasons for inspection" will be required for such ma -rial. Section 0.457(d)(2)(i) applies to materials not falling within the specific categoric tablished by Section 0.457(d)(l) for which the Commission has granted a submitter's \ quest that the information not be made routinely available. Section 0.457(d)(2)(i) thus provides that "[i]f it is shown in the request that the materials contain trade secrets or commercial, financial or technical data which would customarily be guarded from competitors, the materials will not be made routinely available for inspection; and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for inspection will be required in requests for inspection . . . ." 14. Sections 0.457(d)(l) and 0.457(d)(2)(i) satisfy all three elements of the Chrysler test because the rules: (i) are substantive in that they affect the public's right to access records and the confidentiality rights of those submitting information to the 27 CNA Fin. Corp. v.