Al the conclusion of the investigation, the Commission issues an order which is subject to judicial review. Therefore since decisions to allow tariffs to go into effect are non-reviewable, non-final orders, should the Commission's policies focus on the need for disclosure to petitioners (whether or not pursuant to protective orders) primarily in instances in which a particular tariff has been set for investigation? 3. Rulemaking proceedings 46. Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act97 (APA) generally requires notice and an opportunity to comment before promulgation of a final agency rule. Specifically, the APA requires that a rulemaking notice include, among other things, "either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues 97 5U.S.C. §551 etseq. 12428 involved."98 Further, after the required rulemaking notice has been provided, the agency "shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments" and "after consideration of the relevant