L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). 52 14, § 255(b), (d). Section 255(a)(2) of the 1996 Act incorporates the ADA definition of "readily achievable" at 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9): "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 8259 manufactured after August 16, 1989, and aJi essential telephones to be hearing aid compatible.