Background/Comments 81. In the NPRH we proposed that manufacturers and importers be required to include volume control in all telephones made or imported for use in the United States one year after the adoption of the new rules. TCE, HA and ACUTA suggest that a one-year 186 47 U.S.C. § 610(a). 187 See Sections 68.112(bX3XCXii), 68.112(bX5)(BXii), 68.112(b)(6XAXii). 188 47 U.S.C § 610(bXl). 189 See para. 7, supra. 190 47 U.S.C. § 610(bX4). 191 NPRM at para. 16. 192 "The Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing." 8282 transition period until volume control manufacturing is required is too brief.