In addition to the automatic stay provision cited above, Section 1.420(f) provides: Petitions for reconsideration and responsive pleadings shall be served on parties to the proceeding and on any licensee or permittee whose authorization may be modified to specify operation on a different channel, and shall be accompanied by a certificate of service...6 Thus, the automatic stay was intended to help ensure that affected parties have the opportunity to comment before proposed modifications to their authorizations become effective.7 5. However, as discussed in the Notice, broadcasters whose authorizations are not proposed to be modified