Federal Communications Commission FCC 96-304
[…] This approach will maintain 
an environment free of harmful interference until we have the opportunity to adopt the final
59 Newly-adopted Section 21.938(a) of the Commission's Rules similarly provides that Basic Trading Area 
(BTA) or partitioned service area (PSA) authorization holders "are expected to cooperate with one another" to protect 
service in adjoining BTAs and PSAs. See MDS Auction Order, 10 FCC Red at 9696. The newly-adopted MDS rules 
also contain specific provisions for cure of actual interference. For instance, Section 21.938(d) provides that it is 
the responsibility of a BTA or PSA authorization holder "to correct at its expense any condition of harmful 
electromagnetic interference caused to authorized MDS service at locations within other BTAs or PSAs or within 
the ... protected service areas of authorized or previously proposed ITFS and MDS stations (incumbents), or at 
authorized or previously proposed ITFS receive sites." MDS Auction Reconsideration Order, 10 FCC Red at 13839. 
Section 21.939 also provides that Commission staff may require an MDS conditional licensee or licensee to employ 
any one of several enumerated interference abatement techniques, in the event "harmful interference occurs or appears