Federal Communications Commission FCC 96-304
[…] 22 Section 21.905(a) and (b) has remained essentially unchanged since its inception.
18845
Federal Communications Commission FCC 96-304
the original implementation of Section T4.93623 controverts Petitioners' interpretation of that 
rule.24 Thus, we agree with Petitioners' reading of Sections 21.905 and 74.936 as allowing 
sufficient latitude for authorization of digital transmissions over MDS and ITFS stations.
10. Other rules applicable to MDS and ITFS in Parts 21 and 74 also permit authorization 
of the use of digital technology. Section 21.907(c) provides in part that "[i]n addition to the 
standard television transmission service ... the licensee may offer a television service not 
meeting such standards if the tariff or contract clearly describes the type and quality of the 
service and distinguishes it from the standard service . . . ." 47 C.F.R. § 21.907(c). As was 
explained nearly 10 years ago hi a declaratory ruling authorizing the use of Comband analog 
compression technology for MDS transmissions, "Section (c) of 21.907 was specifically added