Federal Communications Commission FCC 96-304
[…] emissions in Sections 21.905 and 74.936 of the Commission's Rules. Both of these rules provide 
that MDS or ITFS stations will "normally" employ amplitude modulation for the transmission of 
the visual signal and frequency modulation for the aural signal. 47 C.F.R. §§ 21.905(a) and 
74.936(a). Petitioners suggest that the use of the term "normally" in both rules reflects a 
recognition by the Commission that modulation schemes other than NTSC may be appropriate 
for MDS and ITFS. Petition at 12-13 n.23. Petitioners further point out that Section 21.905(b) 
specifically contemplates that "[fjor purposes other than standard television transmission, different 
types of emissions may be authorized . . . ." See Petition at 3 n.4. In promulgating the initial 
rules governing the MDS service, including Section 21.90S,22 the Commission expressed 
confidence that MDS licensees "will imaginatively exploit the technical possibilities of MDS."