filing requirements to the interstate, domestic, interexchange services of nondominant interexchange carriers is consistent with the public interest. 113 In making this determination, the statute specifically requires us to consider whether forbearance will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services. 114 In addition, Section 110 See BellSouth Comments at 18 n.58. 1 '' See American Telegram Comments at 3. 112 See, e.g.. California Detariffing Interim Opinion, at Appendix A. 113 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). 114 Idat§ 160(b). 20753 Federal Communications'Commission FCC 96-424 10(b) provides that, "[i]f the Commission determines that such forbearance will promote competition among providers of telecommunications services, that determination may be the basis for a Commission finding that forbearance is in the public interest."115 In the Notice, the Commission tentatively concluded that it should not permit nondominant interexchange carriers to file tariffs for interstate, domestic, interexchange services of nondominant interexchange carriers, because complete detariffing of such services will promote competition and