to reflect and promote increasing competition in interexchange telecommunications markets, and sought to reduce or eliminate its tariff filing and facilities authorization requirements for nondominant interexchange carriers. 9. In a series of orders beginning in 1982, the Commission established a permissive detariffing policy for nondominant carriers, pursuant to which such carriers were permitted, although not required, to file tariffs with the Commission.12 The Commission found that "there was no evidence that it is in the public interest for us to continue receiving streamlined tariff and Section 214 filings from certain specialized common carriers to prevent 10 47 U.S.C. § 160(b). New Section 10(b) also provides that, "[i]f the Commission determines that such forbearance will promote competition among providers of telecommunications services, that determination may be the basis for a Commission finding that forbearance is in the public interest." Id. " Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Competitive Common Carrier Services and Facilities Authorizations Therefor.