TRA's sole argument in support of forbearance is that it is necessary "to avoid discriminatory treatment that might either discourage competitive entry by resale carriers ... or provide incumbent LECs with an unjustified competitive advantage. . . ..532 yet jn orcjer to exercise its authority under section 160(a) to forbear from applying a provision of the Act, the Commission must determine that three criteria are met. It must determine that: (1) enforcement of the provision "is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;" (2) enforcement of such provision "is not necessary for the protection of consumers;" and (3) "forbearance from applying such provision ... is consistent 528 TRA comments at 8-10. See also CompTel reply comments at 12-13. 529 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(l)(A). 530 See, e.g., Alaska Tel. comments at 3;