Nov. 22, 1996) which sought comment on meaning of "telecommunications facilities"). 447 EXCEL comments at 5- 6, 14- 15; TRA reply comments at 11. 448 See infra section VII. 449 47 U. S. C. § 160. 450 Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 173. See, e. g., EXCEL comments at 11- 13; Telco comments at 8- 10; TRA comments at 15- 16. See also 47 U. S. C. § 160. 100 100 Federal Communications Commission FCC 97- 157 determine that: (1) enforcement of the provision "is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;" (2) enforcement of such provision "is not necessary for the protection of consumers;" and (3) "forbearance from applying such provision . . . is consistent with the public interest." 451 In addition, we must consider "whether forbearance . . . will promote competitive market conditions." 452 As