The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 defines "elementary school" as "a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under State law." 20 U. S. C. § 8801( 14). The Elementary and Secondary Education Act defines "secondary school" as "a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include any education beyond grade 12." 20 U. S. C. § 8801( 25). 1435 See 47 U. S. C. § 254( h)( 4). 1436 Under the Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA), which was enacted on September 30, 1996, "library" is defined to include: (A) a public library; (B) a public elementary or secondary school library; (C) an academic library;