also includes a research library, which, for the purposes of this sentence, means a library which -- (A) makes its services available to the public free of charge; (B) has extensive collections of books, manuscripts, and other materials suitable for scholarly research which are not available to the public through public libraries; (C) engages in the dissemination of humanistic knowledge through services to readers, fellowships, educational and cultural programs, publication of significant research, and other activities; and (D) is not an integral part of an institution of higher education. 20 U. S. C. § 351a( 5). 1437 Under LSTA, "[ t] he term `library consortium' means any local, statewide, regional, interstate, or international cooperative association of library entities which provides for the systematic and effective coordination of the resources of school, public, academic, and special libraries and information centers, for improved services for the clientele of such library entities." Pub. L. No. 104- 208, § 213( 3). See infra section X. D. 2 for a discussion of the modification to the definition of library consortium adopted in the Order. 1438 47 U. S. C. § 254( h)( 4). Section 254( h)( 4) was amended by LSTA, Pub.