We agree with the Joint Board recommendation that schools and libraries, as well as carriers, be required to maintain appropriate records necessary to assist in future audits. 1497 We share the Joint Board's expectation that schools and libraries will be able to produce such records at the request of any auditor appointed by a state education 1493 See 47 U. S. C. § 502 ("[ a] ny person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition made or imposed by the Commission under authority of this Act . . . shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than $500 for each and every day during which such offense occurs"); 47 U. S. C. § 503( b) ("[ a] ny person who is determined by the Commission . . . to have . . . willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any . . . rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission under this Act . . . shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty"). 1494