For example, the International Bureau recently imposed recordkeeping requirements on a licensee where it was deemed necessary to address anticompetitive Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-398 188 See General Communication, Inc. , File No. SCL-97-003, DA 97-2357, ¶¶ 33, 40(5) (Int'l Bur., Telecom. Div., rel. Nov. 7, 1997) (ordering the licensee to maintain complete records including the percentage of circuits conveyed on the cable, to whom capacity is sold, and on what terms and conditions); see also 47 U.S.C. § 35 (providing that a cable landing license may be granted "upon such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed"). 189 See, e.g. , SSI Atlantic Crossing LLC , File No. SCL-97-002, DA 97-2034, ¶ 15(4) (Int'l Bur., Telecom. Div., rel. Sept. 23, 1997). 190 See infra Section V. 191 Any such restriction would be necessary to protect the national security of the United States. 192 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4).