See Benchmarks Order ¶¶ 242-259. We here amend Sections 63.17, 63.18, and 63.21 to implement these policy changes. See infra Appendix C (to be codified at 47 C.F.R. §§ 63.17, 63.18, 63.21). 252 Submarine Cable Landing License Act § 2, 47 U.S.C. § 35. That provision gives us discretion to deny an application if to do so would "assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining the rights or interests of the United States or of its citizens in foreign countries, or will promote the security of the United States." 253 See Foreign Carrier Entry Order , 11 FCC Rcd at 3944 ¶ 186. 55 interest inquiry when presented with an application from a foreign carrier or a carrier affiliated with a foreign carrier where the foreign carrier is from a non-WTO Member country and has market power in the destination market.