November 25, 1997). 132 294. As we observed in the Notice , we have ample authority to investigate allegations that a violation of our rules has occurred. Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to inquire into the management of the business of all carriers subject to the Act and to "obtain from such carriers and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created." 628 For example, if a carrier's quarterly traffic and revenue report indicated that there may have been manipulation of the settlements process on a particular route, we may find it necessary to audit the revenue and traffic records of the U.S. carrier, or foreign carrier, or both. 295. In the