Positions of the Parties 343. The Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR) asserts that the proposals contained in our Notice are consistent with U.S. commitments under the WTO Basic Telecom Agreement. 698 USTR agrees that the Commission can apply the public interest test, as proposed, and that no WTO Members Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-398 699 USTR Reply Comments at 9. 700 See, e.g. , European Commission Comments at 2-5; DT Comments at 5-19, 22-31; KDD Comments at 3-7, 7-11. 701 European Commission Comments at 2; DT Comments at 7. 702 19 U.S.C. § 2171(c)(1) (The USTR "shall issue and coordinate policy guidance to departments and agencies on basic issues of policy and interpretation arising in the exercise of international trade functions including any matters considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization."). 703 KDD Comments at 4. 149 participating in the WTO basic telecom negotiations can claim surprise at its continued use. 699 USTR and other Executive Branch agencies also support consideration of competition issues and other public interest factors, as well as imposition of competition