switched voice and data services, faced vigorous competition, and operated in markets in which resale was an established practice, the Commission concluded that an express resale requirement was unnecessary for providers of these services. 92 Furthermore, the Commission found that the competitive development of broadband PCS and covered SMR services, as alternatives to cellular, would obviate the need for an express CMRS resale requirement, and it therefore provided that the resale rule would sunset five years following the award of the last group of initial broadband PCS licenses. 93 33. Section 20.12( b) of the Commission's rules, which we adopted in the First Report and Order, states that "[ e] ach carrier subject to this section must permit unrestricted resale of its service" until the transition period expires. 94 We explained in the First Report and Order that the rule has two straightforward requirements: (1) no provider may offer like communications services to resellers at less favorable prices, terms, or conditions than are available to other similarly situated