The Commission also sought to develop record evidence regarding Long Distance Services, Inc.'s, Phone Calls, Inc.'s., and Discount Calling Card, Inc.'s failure to accept and/or respond to Official Notices, and the companies' inadequate responses to certain Official Notices, as well as their failure to file with the Secretary of the Commission the name of a designated agent for service of all notices and process, orders, and 23 See, e.g., LDS, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 12 FCC Rcd 14,105 (1996) (this "LDS, Inc." is not affiliated with Daniel Fletcher). 24 47 U.S.C. § 413. In pertinent part, Section 413 states: It shall be the duty of every common carrier subject to this Act to designate in writing an agent in the District of Columbia, upon whom service of all notices and process and all orders, decisions, and requirements of the Commission may be made for and on behalf of said carrier in any proceeding or suit pending before the Commission, and to file such designation in the office of the secretary of the Commission . . . . 25 See Show Cause Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8559, para. 18. 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-76 ______________________________________________________________________________ requirements of the Commission.26 Furthermore, the Commission sought to develop record evidence pertaining to Long Distance Services, Inc.'s failure to file tariffs covering its interstate telecommunications service offerings during the period from May 1, 1996 to present.27 9. The Commission also sought to develop record evidence concerning the Fletcher Companies' violations of one or more of the following provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and the Commission's rules: 47 U.S.C. §§ 203(a), 208(a), 413, and 416(c) and 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.717, 64.1100, and 64.1150.28 The Commission further sought to determine whether the continued operation of the Fletcher Companies as common carriers would serve the public convenience and necessity, and whether the issuance of an order restraining the Fletcher Companies and their principals from future provision of interstate common carrier services would be in the public interest.29 10. Notwithstanding the Fletcher Companies' failure to designate an agent for the receipt of notices, orders, or other correspondence issued by the Commission, and to file such designation with the Commission, in violation of Section 413 of the Act,30 the Commission made significant efforts to locate the Fletcher Companies and their principals, including, but not limited to enlisting the assistance of Dun & Bradstreet and repeatedly attempting to contact representatives of the