See 47 U.S.C. § 208; see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.716- 1.718. 17 47 C.F.R. § 1.717. Section 1.717 provides in pertinent part: [T]he Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its 4 Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-76 ______________________________________________________________________________ the complaints and make determinations about the carriers' compliance with the Act and our rules and orders.18 The responses merely contained what amount to vague denials of