and present evidence on the matters specified in the Show Cause Order.32 Moreover, neither Fletcher nor any of his representatives appeared at the prehearing held on July 15, 1997. Accordingly, by Order released July 17, 1997, Administrative Law Judge Joseph Chachkin terminated the proceeding and certified the case to the Commission,33 for the Commission to determine whether, on the 26 See id. at 8560-61, para. 23. 27 See id. 28 See id. 29 See id. 30 See 47 U.S.C. § 413; see also supra para. 7 & note 24 (citing Section 413 of the Act). 31 See Show Cause Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8554-56, paras. 10-12. 32 The failure of a principal, principals, or other legal representative to file a notice of appearance or to appear at the hearing waives their right to a hearing. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.92 (stating in pertinent part, "[a]fter issuance of an order to show cause . . . calling upon a person to appear at a hearing before the Commission, the (1) fail[ure] to file a timely written appearance as prescribed in § 1.91(c) indicating that he will appear at a hearing and present evidence on the matters specified in the order" constitutes a waiver of such hearing). 33 Order, CC Docket No. 97-144, FCC 97M-125 (rel.