Section 614 details cable operators’ obligation to carry local commercial television signals. 47 U. S. C. § 534. 17 47 U. S. C. § 325( b)( 1)( C). Section 338 was enacted as part of the 1999 SHVIA and details satellite carriers’ obligations to carry local television signals. 47 U. S. C. § 338. Section 1008( a) of the 1999 SHVIA requires the Commission to issue regulations regarding satellite carriers’ obligations to carry local television signals. 18 47 U. S. C. § 325( b)( 3)( B). 19 47 U. S. C. § 325( b)( 2). Section 325( b)( 2), set forth in full, provides: This subsection shall not apply – (A) to retransmission of the signal of a non- commercial television broadcast station; (B) to retransmission of the signal of a television broadcast station outside the station’s local market by a satellite carrier directly to its subscribers, if – (i) such station was a superstation on May 1, 1991; (ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of section 119 of title 17, United States Code; and 4 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99- 406 5 including satellite carriers, may freely transmit the signals of any of the broadcasters satisfying the criteria set forth in Section 325( b)( 2) without obtaining retransmission consent from such broadcasters. 10. Section 325( b)( 3)( C) directs the Commission, within 45 days after the date of enactment of the 1999 SHVIA, to commence a rulemaking to administer the limitations contained in Section 325( b)( 2). At the outset, we note that this Notice relates to retransmission consent only. The exercise of must carry rights by broadcasters with regard to satellite carriers does not commence until January 1, 2002 and will be addressed in a subsequent Notice and Rulemaking proceeding.