Written public comments are requested on this IRFA. Comments must be identified as responses to the IRFA and must be filed by the deadlines for comments on the Notice provided above in paragraph 31. The Commission will send a copy of the Notice, including this IRFA, to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration. 2 In addition, the Notice and IRFA (or summaries thereof) will be published in the Federal Register. 3 2. Need for, and Objectives of, the Proposed Rules. Section 325( b)( 3)( C), of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (“ Act”), 47 U. S. C. § 325, directed the Commission, within 45 days of enactment of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999, 4 “to commence a rulemaking proceeding to revise the regulations governing the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent.” These provisions concern retransmission consent in connection with transmission of television broadcast station signals by multichannel video programming distributors (“ MVPDs”). 3. Legal Basis.